PRIVACY POLICY

The website www.mycrom.it is exclusive property of MYCROM Art srl, based in Turin, Via San Secondo 15, 10128, Italy.

Information about identified or identifiable natural persons and personal data may be treated by consulting and using this website services. The processing of such data is subject to the Italian Legislative Decree No. 196/03.

MYCROM Art srl, according to the Italian privacy law, protects the privacy and security of every user’s personal data, also in connection with Internet accesses from abroad. On this page, website administration conditions are described with reference to personal data treatment of users consulting and using this website for online purchases.

Detailed information regarding personal data treatment, under Article 13 of the Italian Legislative Decree No. 196/03 “Code on personal data protection”, is related on each page concerning single services. This information aims to define data treatment limits and conditions for every service, according to which you can freely express your consent and authorize data collection and further utilization.

PERSONAL DATA TREATMENT AND PROTECTION UNDER THE ITALIAN LEGISLATIVE DECREE NO. 196/03

For the purposes and under the Italian Legislative Decree No. 196, dated 30th June 2003, “Code on personal data protection” (hereinafter the “Code”), we inform you that your personal data, provided and/or subsequently acquired, will be treated by MYCROM Art srl, in Italy and abroad, by means of electronic and manual equipment in compliance with the Code and the applicable Italian law on privacy.

PURPOSE OF DATA TREATMENT

Collected data are treated for the following purposes:

  • registration to the service;
  • completion of sale contracts and service provision;
  • fulfilment of necessary obligations to put in place the stipulated agreement;
  • sending commercial information, advertising and promotional material by every means (e.g. e-mail, SMS, etc.);
  • marketing researches, economic analysis and statistics, also by telephone, in order to verify the correct working of services as well as to assess customer satisfaction;
  • elaborating personalised information about customer orientation and preferences;

communicating data to third party companies for direct marketing purposes. Data treatment consent is required for the completion of purchase contracts, otherwise it is optional. If you do not give your consent, we will not be able to process your order.

SUBJECTS TO WHOM DATA MAY BE COMMUNICATED

Personal data treatment, for the above-mentioned purposes, may also be processed by natural or legal persons, in Italy or abroad, providing, on behalf and in the interests of MYCROM Art srl, specific processing services or carrying out related or supporting activities. Thus, your personal data may be communicated, for the same purposes, to:

  • whoever is the rightful recipient of communications set forth under the law or regulations (for example, Public Authorities and Offices);
  • whoever is the recipient of necessary communications in accordance with the obligations arising from provided services;
  • third party companies specialised in commercial and financial information administration (for example, data processing centres, banks, etc.).

Your data will also be treated by:

  • companies and/or collaborators for the management of administrative services, used in order to fulfil legal or contractual obligations;
  • other subjects (companies, enterprises, individuals) collaborating in order to carry out the referred purposes and services, even abroad.

These subjects act as Responsible or Official duly appointed and trained. Finally, subject to your prior consent, your data may be communicated to third party companies for direct marketing purposes.

DATA RETENTION

Collected data will be retained only for the amount of time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes of the processing and it will not be used for purposes different from those referred above.
As for detailed information on purchases and services, the term of the data retention period will comply with the applicable law.

DATA SUBJECT’S RIGHTS

You are entitled to exercise the rights provided under Article 7 (Right to access personal data and other rights) of the Code at any time, in particular: the right to access your personal data, ask for its correction, update and delete it if incomplete, wrong or collected in violation of the applicable law, as well as oppose its treatment for lawful reasons, by addressing a written request to MYCROM Art srl, Via San Secondo, 15 10128 Turin (TO), Italy.

TYPE OF DATA PROCESSED

This website offers informative and interactive contents. During site navigation, information regarding customers, or more generally regarding visitors to the site, may be acquired as follows.

Navigation data.
During normal operation, IT systems and software procedures used to run this website collect some personal data, which is implicitly transmitted through the use of Internet communication protocols. This kind of information is not collected in order to be associated with identified data subjects but, by its very nature, it might allow to identify users, by processing and integrating with third party data. IP addresses, browser type, operating system, domain name and Web referring or exit pages, information on pages visited by the user within the site, access time, length of stay on each page, clickstream analysis and other parameters regarding the operating system and the user’s IT environment all fall under this category of data.
This technical/IT data is collected and used in an aggregated and anonymous manner, exclusively in order to improve service quality and obtain statistics concerning website usage. This data is not associated with users who might access this website or some of its areas by using an authentication system based on username and password.

Data voluntarily provided by visitors/customers.
In these cases the customers/visitors release on this website, subject to prior reading of detailed information, their personal data to access personal selected services.
In any case, appropriate detailed information is provided and, where required, consent for the processing of personal data is obtained before a given service is activated. Said consent may be afterwards revoked at any time, forfeiting the right to use the aforementioned services.

MINORS’ DATA

MYCROM Art srl does not allow minors under 18 years of age to supply personal data.

COOKIES

Cookies are pieces of information that, while you are navigating on a website, may be stored on your computer in order to process and identify usage data. Cookie files are usually extremely small and they do not take up excessive space on your computer’s hard disk.

They are transferred from a website to a user’s hard disk for record keeping purposes in order to “memorise” which website areas have been visited.

This choice permits to save time by allowing users to connect faster to website pages previously visited. There are different types of cookies: permanent cookies, which remain in your hard disk even after closing your browser; temporary or session cookies, which are stored only for your current browsing session, and are deleted from your computer at the end of the session; third party cookies, which are generated by a website different from the one you are currently visiting.

Cookies used by MYCROM Art srl website are a combination of these three typologies: some serve only to open and maintain a secure session (temporary cookies).

In this case, by closing the secure session or the browser, cookies will be unserviceable by us as well as by third party, even though they will be physically stored in your computer (permanent cookies).

In order to offer a website better meeting customer/user’s expectations and interests, data gathered from cookies is continually analysed. Such data solely shows in an anonymous way the preferences emerging from the use of this website, namely the areas and sections considered useful and of particular interest by users.

Customers/visitors may set up their own browser to accept all cookies, only some, or refuse them. Please note, however, that refusing cookies may result in the impossibility of providing the service you required in case of access to secure areas.

Furthermore we inform you that, at the end of every navigation session, customers/visitors may clear both cache memory and cookies from their hard disk.

JAVASCRIPT

JavaScript is used as an alternative to web server direct log-file analysis. It consists in gathering and processing navigation data by means of dedicated JavaScript code in html pages of interest. This method is also used in newsletters sent out via e-mail.

EXTERNAL SERVICES

This website uses an external web analysis service, provided by Google Analytics, which uses JavaScript technology in order to allow this website to analyse how visitors use it.

Information generated on the use of this website by users (including their IP address) will be sent and stored on Google Analytics servers. Google Analytics will use this information in order to track and examine the use of this website, fill in reports about website activities for website operators and provide other services concerning website activities and Internet usage.

Google Analytics may also transfer this information to third parties, where this is laid down by the law or should these third parties process the aforementioned information on behalf of Google Analytics.

Google Analytics will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google Analytics. By using this website, users agree with the processing of their data details by Google Analytics for the aforementioned purposes.

CONNECTION TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

It is possible to link to other websites from this site; the ability to do so is clearly indicated in order to inform customers/visitors that they are leaving the MYCROM Art srl website.

Customers/visitors should note that these sites are not property or responsibility of MYCROM Art srl as they are fully managed by other companies and/or organisations.

It is therefore necessary to verify and accept their data protection policies. MYCROM Art srl declines, therefore, any responsibility for requests and/or release of personal data to third party websites.

OTHER FORMS OF DATA USAGE

Furthermore we inform you that, exclusively in the interest of law and order, observance of provisions of law regarding national security and defence, prevention, investigation and/or prosecution of criminal offences, the data provided may be used for purposes other than those required to provide services and may be communicated to public entities, including law enforcement Agencies as well as Public and Judicial Authorities to allow them to perform duties that fall under their responsibility.

BEHAVIOUR INCONSISTENT WITH THE POLICY

This document is aimed to meet MYCROM.it users and visitors needs for transparency and trustworthiness, with particular reference to the protection of the privacy of collected data. For any problems, data deletion or correction, requests of explanations on website contents and any information contained in the current document, please contact us at MYCROM Art srl, Via San Secondo, 15 10128 Torino (TO), Italy, or at collezioni@mycromart.it

POLICY CHANGES

This Privacy Policy governs the methods for processing personal data provided by customers/visitors when navigating our website. These methods may need to be modified as a result of new laws entering into force or after examination and updating of user services.

As a result, our policy may be modified over time, and we kindly ask customers/visitors to periodically consult this page.